Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

How can family or friends apply for a visa to visit you in the UK

The immigration rules state that a visitor:

  • must stay in the UK for no longer than 6 months within a 12 month period;
  • must have enough money to pay for accommodation, living expenses and their return journey;
  • must not work whist in the UK.

How can members of my family apply for a visa to visit me in the UK?

Family members of Tier 4 Students need a Family Visitor Visa before traveling to the UK. The application should be made in the country where family members live or in their country of nationality. They need to apply for a visa online

Family members need to:

  • Register for an account 
  • Select the 'Family' Visitor category
  • Fill in the application Form
  • Pay for the visa fee online
  • Print out their form and sign it
  • Book and attend an appointment at a visa application centre to enrol biometric information and submit the required supporting document evidence.

All the documents must be original

To select the correct visa online please choose the following choices from the three menus.

Screen shot of online application form to apply for Family Visitor Visa  

How can my friends apply for a visa to visit me in the UK?

If you have friends who want to visit you in Cardiff they need a General Visitor Visa before travelling to the UK. The application should be made in the country where your friends live or in their country of nationality. They need to apply for a visa online

Friend need to:

  • Register for an account
  • Select the 'General ' Visitor category
  • Fill in the application Form
  • Pay for the visa fee online
  • Print out their form and sign it
  • Book and attend an appointment at a visa application centre to enrol biometric information and submit the required supporting document evidence.

All the documents must be original

To select the correct visa online please choose the following choices from the three menus. 

Screen shot of General Visitor Visa online application form finder

 

A General Visitor or Family Visitor visa application can be made up to 3 months before the intended visit date. You can find more information about the application centre in your country by clinking here.  

What documents will my family member/ friend need to prepare?

Your  family member/ friend should check the supporting document checklist at the back of the relevant application form for a full list of documents that they will need to provide when applying for their visa. As a guide they should include with their application:

  • Passport;
  • One recent passport sized photograph that meet Home Office requirements;
  • Visa fee of £80 in local currency;
  • Unless single, evidence of marital status e.g. marriage certificate;
  • Evidence that they have enough money to pay for their accommodation and living expenses during their stay and also for their return journey e.g. bank statements. If you intend to support them during their stay then they will need to show evidence from you e.g. your bank statement;
  • Evidence that they intend to leave the UK at the end of their visit, e.g. a letter from their school/ university/ employer;
  • Planned itinerary, including details of any flight/ hotel bookings (if applicable).

A photocopy of each document in addition to the original should be submitted

What documents can I provide to support their application?

You should provide the following documents to support their application:

  • A personal letter of invitation. On the right hand side of this page you will find a template invitation letter which you can use;
  • A copy of your own passport personal details page and a copy of your current UK visa either in the form of a sticker in your passport or a Biometric Residence Permit;
  • A student status letter. This can be requested either by contacting Registry or via your SIMS on-line account