Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

Transferring to a new course at Cardiff University

New course is the same length

If your new course is the same length as the old course and you have enough time on your current visa to complete the new course (e.g. you are switching from one Masters course to another within the first few weeks after enrolment)

  • You do not need to get permission from the Home Office as the University will do so on your behalf.

New course is shorter

If your new course is shorter than the course your visa was originally issued for (e.g. you are switching from an undergraduate course to a postgraduate course, or starting an undergraduate course in year 2 instead of year 1).

  • You must inform the Home Office of this change by email. To assist you we have produced a template email which you can complete:

 

New course is longer

If your new course is longer than the course your visa was originally issued for, and you do not have enough time on your current visa to complete the new course (e.g. you complete year 1 of an undergraduate degree course and then decide to start year 1 of a different course the next year).

  • You must make a new application for permission to stay to finish the new course. You do not have to wait until the end of your current visa to do this and you should make your application as soon as the University has issued you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) for the new course. Please see our web page Extending your student visa through International Student Support for more information.