Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

Transferring to a new course at Cardiff University

It may be possible to transfer courses. As well as academic considerations, Cardiff University will also need to take into account any Tier 4 requirements, such as academic progression and the time limits on specific levels of study, which may prevent this from being possible. Depending on when you applied for your current Tier 4 visa there may be additional restrictions on changing course at the same institution:

  • If you applied for your Tier 4 visa on or after 6 April 2013, then you will not be able to to undertake study at a lower level if a Tier 4 application to study this course would have involved different immigration requirements or resulted in different conditions of leave.
  • If you applied for your Tier 4 visa on or after 6 November 2014, the above restriction about changing to a lower course level applies, plus (to change to a course at any level) you must not have completed the course for which your Tier 4 visa was granted.

See UKCISA information about Tier 4 conditions for further details about changing course at the same institution.

New course is the same length

If your new course is the same length as the old course and you have enough time on your current visa to complete the new course (e.g. you are switching from one Masters course to another within the first few weeks after enrolment)

  • You do not need to get permission from the Home Office as the university will do so on your behalf.

New course is shorter

If your new course is shorter than the course your visa was originally issued for (e.g. you are switching from an undergraduate course to a postgraduate course, or starting an undergraduate course in year 2 instead of year 1).

  • You must inform the Home Office of this change by email. To assist you we have produced a template email which you can complete:

 

New course is longer

If your new course is longer than the course your visa was originally issued for, and you do not have enough time on your current visa to complete the new course (e.g. you complete year 1 of an undergraduate degree course and then decide to start year 1 of a different course the next year).

  • You must make a new application for permission to stay to finish the new course. You do not have to wait until the end of your current visa to do this and you should make your application as soon as the university has issued you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) for the new course. Please see our web page Extending your student visa through International Student Support for more information.

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information herein, Cardiff University can accept no responsibility for errors or omissions.

Cardiff University is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within.

The government makes changes to the immigration rules and procedures on a regular basis, so it is important that you check the current guidance and rules. For further information visit UKCISA and the Home Office websites.

.