Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

Cardiff School of Engineering Exam Timetable 2014-15

Exam Paper Number Exam Paper Title Start time Date Duration (Hrs) Venue
EN0009 ALGEBRA AND ENGINEERING FUNCTIONS 09:00:00 13/01/2015 2 TP
EN0010 TRIGONOMETRY AND CALCULUS 13:00:00 16/01/2015 2 CH
EN1027 ENVIRONMENTAL FLUID MECHANICS 09:00:00 20/01/2015 2 CH
EN1034 THERMOFLUIDS 1 13:00:00 14/01/2015 2 LT
EN1040 ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 SU
EN1043 MECHANICS 1 09:00:00 20/01/2015 2 SU
EN1064 NETWORK ANALYSIS 13:00:00 12/01/2015 2 NCM
EN1067 ELECTROMAGNETICS 1 & ELECTRICAL MATS. 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 TP
EN1071 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 1 AND MATERIALS 13:00:00 21/01/2015 2 CH
EN1074 THERMOFLUIDS 1 13:00:00 14/01/2015 2 LT
EN1075 MECHANICS 1 09:00:00 20/01/2015 2 SU
EN1306 MATERIAL SCIENCE AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 CH
EN2001 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 09:00:00 15/01/2015 2 SU
EN2002 SOLID MECHANICS 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 LT
EN2030 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 09:00:00 14/01/2015 2 CH
EN2031 MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURE 09:00:00 19/01/2015 2 NCH
EN2033 FLUID MECHANICS 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 LT
EN2051 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 09:00:00 22/01/2015 2 NCH
EN2052 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 1 13:00:00 21/01/2015 2 CH
EN2069 DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS AND NETWORK ANALYSIS 13:00:00 14/01/2015 2 NCM
EN2070 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 3 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
EN2308 SOIL MECHANICS 13:00:00 13/01/2015 2 SU
EN2309 HYDRAULICS 09:00:00 22/01/2015 2 NCH
EN2451 BIOMECHANICS 1 09:00:00 22/01/2015 2 SU
EN2704 POWER ENGINEERING 2 13:00:00 20/01/2015 2 LT
EN2904 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS DESIGN 13:00:00 13/01/2015 2 NCM
EN3004 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT 13:00:00 14/01/2015 2 LT
EN3033 MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURE 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 SU
EN3036 ENERGY STUDIES 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 LT
EN3042 THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT TRANSFER 09:00:00 21/01/2015 2 LT
EN3045 FLUID MECHANICS 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 LT
EN3046 MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURE 09:00:00 19/01/2015 2 NCH
EN3057 AUTOMATIC CONTROL 13:00:00 20/01/2015 2 LT
EN3062 ROBOTICS AND IMAGE PROCESSING 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 CH
EN3082 HF AND RF ENGINEERING 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 TP
EN3201 INTEGRATED BUILDING DESIGN 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
EN3302 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 LT
EN3303 WATER ENGINEERING 09:00:00 21/01/2015 2 SU
EN3304 GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING 13:00:00 16/01/2015 2 SU
EN3403 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 13:00:00 19/01/2015 2 NCH
EN3450 BIOMECHANICS 2 09:00:00 19/01/2015 2 NCH
EN3459 CLINICAL ENGINEERING 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
EN3506 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 09:00:00 22/01/2015 2 NCH
EN3507 MICROPROCESSORS & INSTRUMENTATION SYS. 09:00:00 15/01/2015 2 LT
EN3516 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 09:00:00 22/01/2015 2 NCH
EN3701 POWER SYSTEMS A 13:00:00 21/01/2015 2 NCH
EN3708 RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 LT
EN3805 ADVANCED ANALOGUE IC DESIGN 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 NCH
EN4059 ADVANCED COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS 09:00:00 14/01/2015 2 SU
EN4211 SOIL AND GROUNDWATER CHEMISTRY 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 NCM
EN4302 FINITE ELEMENT THEORY AND PRACTICE 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 CH
EN4321 PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING STUDIES 13:00:00 13/01/2015 2 NCH
EN4452 SPORTS BIOMECHANICS 09:00:00 14/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
EN4459 ERGONOMICS 13:00:00 12/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
EN4603 ENERGY MANAGEMENT 09:00:00 19/01/2015 2 TP
EN4604 COND MONITORING MODELLING & FORECASTING 09:00:00 15/01/2015 2 CH
EN4606 RISK AND HAZARD ASSESSMENT 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 NCM
EN4611 TRIBOLOGY 13:00:00 13/01/2015 2 TP
EN4701 ADVANCED POWER ELECTRONICS & DRIVES 09:00:00 14/01/2015 2 NCH
EN4806 HIGH FREQUENCY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS 13:00:00 19/01/2015 2 NCH
EN4807 POWER SYSTEM PROTECTION 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 MU
EN4820 INTRODUCTION TO MAGNETIC MATERIALS 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 SU
EN4902 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 CH
ENT505 ENGINEERING GEOLOGY 09:00:00 20/01/2015 2 NCH
ENT507 STEEL STRUCTURES 09:00:00 22/01/2015 2 CH
ENT602 ENVIRONMENTAL FLUID MECHANICS 09:00:00 14/01/2015 2 TP
ENT603 FE THEORY AND PRACTICE 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 CH
ENT604 MEASUREMENT SYSTEMS 09:00:00 21/01/2015 2 NCM
ENT631 TRIBOLOGY 13:00:00 13/01/2015 2 TP
ENT632 ROBOTICS AND IMAGE PROCESSING 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 CH
ENT633 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 CH
ENT700 ADVANCED STRUCTURAL MECHANICS 13:00:00 13/01/2015 2 NCH
ENT706 ADVANCED COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS 09:00:00 14/01/2015 2 SU
ENT721 RISK AND HAZARD MANAGEMENT IN THE ENERGY SECTOR 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 NCM
ENT726 CONDITION MONITORING SYSTEMS MODELLING AND FORECASTING 09:00:00 15/01/2015 2 CH
ENT728 ADVANCED CONCRETE MATERIALS & STRUCTURES 13:00:00 12/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
ENT730 ADVANCED POWER ELECTRONICS & DRIVES 09:00:00 14/01/2015 2 NCH
ENT736 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 13:00:00 19/01/2015 2 NCH
ENT743 ENVIRONMENTAL BUILDING STUDIES 13:00:00 14/01/2015 2 NCM
ENT745 THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT TRANSFER 1 09:00:00 21/01/2015 2 LT
ENT747 ENERGY MANAGEMENT 09:00:00 19/01/2015 2 TP
ENT752 SOIL AND GROUNDWATER CHEMISTRY 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 NCM
ENT756 LAND CONTAMINATION 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
ENT763 ENERGY STUDIES 09:00:00 12/01/2015 2 LT
ENT775 DISTRIBUTED GENERATION SYSTEM DESIGN AND REGULATION 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 SAS(S)
ENT776 HIGH FREQUENCY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS 13:00:00 19/01/2015 2 NCH
ENT777 POWER SYSTEM PROTECTION 09:00:00 16/01/2015 2 MU
ENT778 POWER SYSTEMS ANALYSIS 13:00:00 21/01/2015 2 NCH
ENT782 HF AND RF ENGINEERING 09:00:00 23/01/2015 2 TP
ENT798 NON-LINEAR RF DESIGN AND CONCEPTS 13:00:00 12/01/2015 2 TP
  • CH = City Hall, Cathays Park, CF10 3ND; LT = Sports Hall, Talybont, CF14 3UX; MU = Concert Hall, Music Building, CF10 3UP; NCH = Main Hall, Ground Floor, All Nations Centre, Sachville Avenue, off Whitchurch Road, CF14 3NY; NCM = Muller Hall, First Floor, All Nations Centre, Sachville Avenue, off Whitchurch Road, CF14 3NY; NR = Room 0.05 Ground Floor McKenzie House, 30 - 36 Newport Road, CF24 0DE; S1.29 = Room 1.29, South Building, The Parade, CF24 3AA; SAS(P) = President's Room, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SAS(R) = Recreation Hall, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SAS(S) = Sports Hall, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SC = School - please consult your school's notice board; SU = Great Hall, Students' Union, CF10 3QN; TDS = Ty Dewi Sant, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XN; TP = Temple of Peace, King Edward VII Avenue, Cathays Park, CF10 3AP; TVS = Seminar Rooms 1 & 2, Ground Floor, Trevithick Building, The Parade, CF24 3AA