Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

Cardiff School of Earth, Ocean and Planetary Sciences Exam Timetables 2013-14

Exam Paper No Exam Paper Title Start time Date Duration Venue
EAT109 WATER IN THE ENVIRONMENT 09:00:00 02/04/2014 3 SAS R
EAT105 CONTAMINATED LAND 09:00:00 04/04/2014 3 SAS R
EAT103 GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING 09:00:00 07/04/2014 3 LT
EAT106 ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT AND REGULATION 13:00:00 09/04/2014 2 LT
EAT104 ENGINEERING BEHAVIOUR OF SOILS 13:00:00 11/04/2014 2 LT
Spring Exam Timetable
Exam Paper Number Exam Paper Title Start time Date Duration (Hrs) Venue
EA1101 EARTH AND PLANETARY SYSTEM SCIENCE 09:00 13/05/2014 3 LT
EA1102 THE SEDIMENTARY SYSTEM 13:00 27/05/2014 2 LT
EA1103 DANGEROUS EARTH 13:00 22/05/2014 1.5 SU
EA1106 NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY 13:00 15/05/2014 1.5 SU
EA1107 FORMATION OF THE BRITISH ISLES 13:00 29/05/2014 1.5 NCH
EA1108 LIFE THROUGH TIME 13:00 20/05/2014 1.5 LT
EA1109 MARINE CHARTS AND HYDROGRAPHY 13:00 06/06/2014 1 TP
EA1110 GEOLOGICAL MAPS, SECTIONS AND STRUCTURES 09:00 05/06/2014 1.5 SU
EA1111 ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY 09:00 09/06/2014 1.5 NCM
EA1112 EARTH MATERIALS 13:00 03/06/2014 1.5 SU
EA1113 THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WORLD OCEAN 13:00 04/06/2014 1.5 CH
EA1118 INTRODUCTION TO GEOMORPHOLOGY 13:00 02/06/2014 1.5 TP
EA2024 MARINE ECOSYSTEMS 13:00 28/05/2014 2 LT
EA2106 PALAEOECOLOGY 13:00 30/05/2014 1.5 NCH
EA2107 GEOPHYSICAL EXPLORATION 16:30 27/05/2014 1 CH
EA2108 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY 13:00 15/05/2014 1.5 TP
EA2109 PLATE TECTONICS 09:00 05/06/2014 2 LT
EA2110 BIOGEOCHEMISTRY 13:00 28/05/2014 1.5 SU
EA2111 GEOLOGICAL RESOURCES 13:00 13/05/2014 1.5 CH
EA2112 THE OCEAN ATMOSPHERE SYSTEM 09:00 09/06/2014 3 CH
EA2113 GEOECOLOGY 13:00 03/06/2014 1.5 SC
EA2115 MARINE ECOSYSTEMS 13:00 28/05/2014 1.5 SU
EA2116 ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION 13:00 20/05/2014 1.5 NCM
EA2117 EARTH SURFACE PROCESSES AND LANDFORMS 13:00 03/06/2014 1.5 SU
EA2122 PHYSICAL PROCESSES IN COASTAL ENVIRONMENTS 13:00 13/05/2014 1.5 SU
EA2123 CATCHMENT HYDROLOGY & GEOMORPHOLOGY 13:00 22/05/2014 1.5 SU
EA2124 METAMORPHIC GEOLOGY 13:00 20/05/2014 1.5 SU
EA2125 IGNEOUS GEOLOGY 13:00 22/05/2014 1.5 CH
EA2128 SEDIMENTARY PETROGENESIS AND STRATIGRAPHY 09:00 09/06/2014 1.5 NCM
EA2131 THE ATMOSPHERE SYSTEM 09:00 09/06/2014 1.5 NCM
EA2134 MARINE & COASTAL RESOURCE SYSTEMS 13:00 22/05/2014 1.5 CH
EA2135 SEDIMENTARY PROCESSES, PETROLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY 09:00 09/06/2014 3 CH
EA3017 HAZARDS AND RISK 13:00 30/05/2014 2 LT
EA3101 VOLCANIC AND MAGMATIC PROCESSES 09:00 14/05/2014 2 MU
EA3102 MARINE MICROFOSSILS 09:00 05/06/2014 2 LT
EA3103 GLOBAL GEOMORPHOLOGY 13:00 23/05/2014 2 NCM
EA3106 MARINE CONSERVATION SCIENCE 09:00 04/06/2014 2 CH
EA3107 APPLICATION OF MARINE SCIENCE 09:00 22/05/2014 2 NCM
EA3108 ENVIRONMENTAL CASE STUDIES 09:00 27/05/2014 2 TP
EA3110 ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, SCIENCE AND POLICY 13:00 06/06/2014 2 LT
EA3114 INTEGRATED COASTAL MANAGEMENT 09:00 20/05/2014 2 NCM
EA3115 OCEAN SCIENCE AND POLICY 16:30 27/05/2014 1 NCH
EA3117 WATER RESOURCES 13:00 16/05/2014 2 NCM
EA3118 ADVANCED SEDIMENTOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY 13:00 28/05/2014 2 LT
EA3119 PETROLEUM GEOLOGY AND BASIN ANALYSIS 09:00 19/05/2014 3 NCH
EA3120 MARINE GEOMATICS 09:00 29/05/2014 2 NCH
EA3123 ENGINEERING GEOLOGY 13:00 04/06/2014 2 LT
EA3124 ORES AND ORE GENESIS 09:00 12/05/2014 3 NCM
EA3126 GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE 09:00 02/06/2014 3 CH
EA3127 PALAEOBIOLOGY 13:00 03/06/2014 2 LT
EA3129 BIOGEOGRAPHY 13:00 13/05/2014 1.5 SAS(S)
EA3131 STRUCTURAL TECHNIQUES 09:00 21/05/2014 2 NCM
EA3132 GEOMICROBIOLOGY 13:00 19/05/2014 2 NCM
EA3134 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 09:00 05/06/2014 2 LT
EA3135 DYNAMIC EARTH 13:00 06/06/2014 2 LT
EA3139 HAZARDS AND RISK 13:00 30/05/2014 2 LT
EA4103 CONTAMINATED LAND 13:00 27/05/2014 2 LT
EA4106 PLANETARY GEOLOGY 13:00 14/05/2014 2 MU
EA4107 EVOLUTION OF ANTARCTICA 13:00 22/05/2014 1.5 NCM
EA4108 ADVANCED IGNEOUS PETROGENESIS 09:00 02/06/2014 2 NCM
EA4109 MARINE CARBONATE CHEMISTRY 09:00 20/05/2014 2 NCM
EA4110 PROCESS GEOMORPHOLOGY Û FROM SOURCE TO SINK 13:00 20/05/2014 1.5 NCH
EA4114 RESEARCH FRONTIERS 13:00 12/05/2014 2 NCH
EA4116 EXTREMOPHILES 13:00 06/06/2014 2 LT
  • CH = City Hall, Cathays Park, CF10 3ND; LT = Sports Hall, Talybont, CF14 3UX; MU = Concert Hall, Music Building, CF10 3UP; NCH = Main Hall, Ground Floor, All Nations Centre, Sachville Avenue, off Whitchurch Road, CF14 3NY; NCM = Muller Hall, First Floor, All Nations Centre, Sachville Avenue, off Whitchurch Road, CF14 3NY; NR = Room 0.05 Ground Floor McKenzie House, 30 - 36 Newport Road, CF24 0DE; S1.29 = Room 1.29, South Building, The Parade, CF24 3AA; SAS(P) = President's Room, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SAS(R) = Recreation Hall, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SAS(S) = Sports Hall, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SC = School - please consult your school's notice board; SU = Great Hall, Students' Union, CF10 3QN; TDS = Ty Dewi Sant, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XN; TP = Temple of Peace, King Edward VII Avenue, Cathays Park, CF10 3AP; TVS = Seminar Rooms 1 & 2, Ground Floor, Trevithick Building, The Parade, CF24 3AA