Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras at Cardiff

Visitors to the Group


  • Satoshi Goto (Sophia University):

  • 1 September 1997-1 September 1998

  • George Elliott (Copenhagen and Toronto):

  • 7-12 February 1998

  • M. Asaeda (Tokyo):

  • 21 Feb-13 March 1998

  • Igor Fulman (Copenhagen):

  • 24 Feb-1 March 1998

  • Keiko Kawamura (Tokyo):

  • 27 February-27 March 1998

  • Taku Matsui (Kyushu):

  • 22-28 March 1998

  • Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (Tokyo):

  • 10 March-3 April 1998

  • Terry Gannon (York, Ontario):

  • 16-20 June 1998

  • Michael Mueger (Rome, Tor Vergata):

  • 14-20 June 1998

  • Ryszard Nest (Copenhagen):

  • 17-20 June 1998

  • Alan Carey (Adelaide):

  • 31 August-2 September 1998

  • Dominic Joyce (Oxford):

  • 24 September 1998

  • John T. Lewis (Dublin):

  • 20-22 October 1998

  • Bina Bhattacharyya (Rome, Tor Vergata):

  • 26-30 October 1998

  • Andreas Fring (Berlin):

  • 2-6 November 1998

  • Johannes Kellendonk (Berlin):

  • 2-6 November 1998

  • Edward G. Corrigan (Durham):

  • 12 November 1998

  • Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (Tokyo):

  • 15 November-15 December 1998

  • Palle Jorgensen (Iowa):

  • 21-29 November 1998

  • Ola Bratteli (Oslo):

  • 22-29 November 1998

  • Anna Paolucci (Leeds):

  • 25-27 November 1998

  • George Willis:

  • 1 December 1998

  • Andreas Recknagel (Potsdam):

  • 13-19 June 1999

  • Serban Stratila (Bucharest):

  • 1 September-1 October 1999

  • Masaki Izumi (Kyoto):

  • 5-12 September 1999

  • Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (Tokyo):

  • 5-20 September 1999

  • Taku Matsui (Kyushu):

  • 13 September - 2 October 1999

  • John Cardy (Oxford):

  • 28 October 1999

  • Nathanial Brown (Berkeley):

  • 13 - 20 November 1999

  • Philip Candelas (Oxford):

  • 27 January 2000

  • Mark Gross (Warwick):

  • 10 February 2000

  • Taku Matsui (Kyushu):

  • 26 March - 6 April 2000

  • John Graham (Birmingham):

  • 3 - 7 April 2000

  • Alastair Craw (Warwick):

  • 7 - 13 May 2000

  • Alastair King (Bath):

  • 11 May 2000

  • Naratuka Ozawa (Tokyo University):

  • 14 - 21 May 2000

  • Masamichi Takesaki (UCLA):

  • 3 - 9 June 2000

  • Florin Radulescu (Iowa):

  • 26 July - 2 August 2000

  • B. Zegarlinski (Imperial College):

  • 5 October 2000

  • Klaas Landsman (Amsterdam):

  • 9-13 October 2000

  • Werner Nahm (Bonn):

  • 8-13 October 2000

  • A. Small (Maynooth):

  • 12-15 October 2000

  • Michael Roesgen (Bonn):

  • 23 October - 24 November 2000

  • John Jones (Warwick):

  • 16-17 November 2000

  • Alan Carey (Adelaide):

  • 12-15 December 2000

  • Ann Paolucci:

  • 12-14 December 2000

  • John Lewis (Dublin) :

  • 14 December 2000

  • Terry Gannon (Edmonton):

  • 5-8 February 2001

  • Marcelo Laca (Muenster):

  • 26 February - 2 March 2001

  • Martin Taylor (UMIST):

  • 1-2 March 2001

  • V.S. Sunder (Inst. of Math. Sci., Chennai)

  • 19-21 March 2001

  • Miles Reid (Warwick)

  • 26-27 April 2001

  • A. Recknagel (King's College, London)

  • 25-27 April 2001

  • Teoman Turgut (Istanbul)

  • 29 April - 6 May 2001

  • Constantin Teleman (Cambridge)

  • 3-4 May 2001

  • Pere Ara (Barcelona)

  • 9-13 May 2001

  • Alexander Cardona (Clermont-Ferrand)

  • 4 December 2001

  • Ioannis Zois (Oxford)

  • 4 December 2001

  • Michael Gabriel (Ottawa)

  • 18 December 2001

  • John Hunton (Leicester)

  • 10-16 January 2002

  • Florin Radulescu (Iowa)

  • 25 February - 8 March 2002

  • Matthias Gaberdiel (King's College London)

  • 28 February 2002

  • Justin Sawon (Oxford)

  • 14 March 2002

  • Paul Martin (City University, London)

  • 28 March 2002

  •  Mikhail Shchukin (Minsk)

  • 16-17 May 2002

  • George Elliott (Toronto)

  • 6-13 June 2002

  • Paulo Pinto (Lisbon)

  • 1-6 July 2002

  • Vladimir Manuilov (Moscow State University)

  • 4-5 July 2002

  • Ian Putnam (Victoria)

  • 28-30 October 2002

  • Peter Pleasants (Queensland)

  • 4-5 November 2002

  • Paulo Pinto (Lisbon)

  • 13-29 November 2002

  • Johannes Aastrup (Muenster)

  • 26-29 November 2002

  • Gavin Brown (Warwick)

  • 26-27 November 2002

  • Alan Carey (ANU, Canberra)

  • 26-29 November 2002

  • Ian Grojnowski (Cambridge)

  • 26 November 2002

  • Xavier Martin (DIAS, Dublin)

  • 26-29 November 2002
  • Deepak Parashar (Swansea)

  • 26-27 November 2002

  • Miles Reid (Warwick)

  • 26 November 2002

  • Hermann Schulz-Baldes (TU Berlin)

  • 11-13 December 2002

  • Olivier Sapin (Dijon)

  • 16-22 June 2003

  • Jean Bellissard (Atlanta)

  • 6-25 July 2003

  • Vladimir Manuilov (Moscow State University)

  • 3-10 December 2003

    BACK TO OPERATOR ALGEBRAS AT CARDIFF