Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras at Cardiff

Seminars and Video Seminars


  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 10 December 2003
    13.00 Vladimir Manuilov (Moscow)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 25 November 2003
    14.00 Partha Sarathy Chakraborty (Cardiff)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 4 November 2003
    14.00 Partha Sarathy Chakraborty (Cardiff)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 28 October 2003
    14.00 Partha Sarathy Chakraborty (Cardiff)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 21 October 2003
    14.00 Radu Popescu (Cardiff)
  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 14 October 2003
    14.00 Radu Popescu (Cardiff)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 7 October 2003
    14.00 Radu Popescu (Cardiff)
    Groupoids II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 30 September 2003
    14.00  Radu Popescu (Cardiff)
    Groupoids I

  • Video Seminar

  • 26 September 2003
    12.00  Shahn Majid (Queen Mary)
    Quantum differential calculi and Poisson geometry

  • Video Seminar

  • 19 June 2003
    17.00 Kirill Mackenzie (Sheffield)
    Duality for multiple structures

  • Video Seminar

  • 12 June 2003
    16.00 Nigel Ray (Manchester)
    Hopf algebroids and their applications

  • Video Seminar

  • 5 June 2003
    16.00 Hugh Morton (Liverpool)
    Skein theory and Murphy operators in the Hecke Algebra

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 8 April 2003
    14.00 Ioannis Zois (Cardiff)
    Donaldson Floer 3+1 topological quantum field theory

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 25 February 2003
    14.00 Johannes Kellendonk (Cardiff)
    Adiabatic quantum mechanics: geometric interpretation

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 18 February 2003
    14.00 Johannes Kellendonk (Cardiff)
    Adiabatic quantum mechanics

  • Video Seminar

  • 28 November 2002
    16.00 Alan Carey (ANU, Canberra)
    Gerbes and D-branes

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 19 November 2002
    14.10 Ioannis Zois (Cardiff)
    Harmonic cyclic homology after Cuntz and Quillen

  • Video Seminar

  • 14 November 2002
    16.00 Warren Perkins (Swansea)
    Cosmology with extra dimensions

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 12 November 2002
    14.10  Andrew Bruce (Cardiff)
    Fluctuations about classical solutions and dynamical supersymmetry breaking in low dimensional non-relativistic supersymmetric field theories or SUSYQM and instantons
  • Video Seminar

  • 7 November 2002
    16.00 Leonid Grishchuk (Cardiff)
    Gravitation: geometry versus field theory

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 5 November 2002
    14.00 Peter Pleasants (Queensland)
    Substitution tilings from the cut-and-project construction

  • Video Seminar

  • 31 October 2002
    16.00 Tim Hollowood (Swansea)
    Integrability, matrix models and phases of gauge theories

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 29 October 2002
    14.10 Ian Putnam (Victoria)
    Recent results on Cantor minimal dynamics

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 22 October 2002
    14.10 Ioannis Zois (Cardiff)
    Foliated manifolds II: an operator algebraic invariant

  • Video Seminar

  • 17 October 2002
    16.00 Francis Clarke (Swansea)
    Hopf algebras of operations and cooperations in K-theory

  • Video Seminar

  • 10 October 2002
    16.00 Rob Douglas (Aberystwyth)
    Polar factorisation and L2-projection of vector-valued functions

  • Video Seminar

  • 3 October 2002
    16.00 Nikolai Leonenko (Cardiff)
    Parabolic limits in Burgers turbulence problem

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 1 October 2002
    14.15 Ioannis Zois (Cardiff)
    Foliations of manifolds and topological entropy

  • Video Seminar

  • 26 September 2002
    16.00 Chi-Keung Ng (Queens Belfast)
    Some permanent properties of C*-unique groups

  • Video Seminar

  • 26 September 2002
    15.00 Ioannis Raptis (Imperial College London)
    Manifold reasons against the manifold: an abstract differential geometric perspective on Lorentzian spacetime and quantum gravity

  • Video Seminar

  • 4 July 2002
    16.00 Vladimir Manuilov (Moscow State University)
    Asymptotic homomorphisms and extensions of C*-algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 4 July 2002
    14.30 Marco Mackaay (Nottingham)
    Categorified gauge theory

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 11 June 2002
    14.30 George Elliott (Toronto)

  • Video Seminar

  • 16 May 2002
    16.00 Mikhail Shchukin (Minsk)
    Homogeneous C*-algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 25 April 2002
    16.00 David Olive (Swansea)
    Spin and electromagnetic duality

  • Video Seminar

  • 28 March 2002
    16.00 Paul Martin (City University, London)
    Some diagram algebras and their representations

  • Video Seminar

  • 21 March 2002
    16.00 Tony Sudbery (York)
    Group theory in quantum information

  • Video Seminar

  • 14 March 2002
    16.00 Justin Sawon (Oxford)
    Rozansky-Witten invariants as a topological quantum field theory

  • Video Seminar

  • 7 March 2002
    16.00 Florin Radulescu (Iowa)
    Free group factors subfactors

  • Video Seminar

  • 28 February 2002
    16.00 Matthias Gaberdiel (King's College London)
    Nimreps from twisted representations
  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 15 January 2002
    14.00 John Hunton (Leicester)
    The use of spectral sequences in computing the K-theory of crossed product algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 18 December 2001
    15.00 Michael Gabriel (Ottawa)
    Quantum automorphism groups

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 4 December 2001
    14.50 Alexander Cardona (Clermont-Ferrand)
    Chiral (gauge) anomalies, tracial anomalies and the Chern-Simons term

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 4 December 2001
    14.00 Ioannis Zois (Oxford)
    A new invariant for foliated manifolds using operator algebraic tools (noncommutative geometry)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 22 May 2001
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Representability of Popa systems IV

  • Video Seminar

  • 10 May 2001
    16.00 Pere Ara (Barcelona)
    C*-algebras of quotients

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 8 May 2001
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Representability of Popa systems III

  • Video Seminar

  • 3 May 2001
    16.00 Constantin Teleman (Cambridge)
    The Verlinde algebra as twisted K-theory

  • Video Seminar

  • 3 May 2001
    14.00 Teoman Turgut (Istanbul)
    Geometric Quantization on an Infinite Disc

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 1 May 2001
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Representability of Popa systems II

  • Video Seminar

  • 26 April 2001
    16.00 Miles Reid (Warwick)
    McKay correspondence, theme and free variations

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 24 April 2001
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Representability of Popa systems

  • Video Seminar

  • 20 March 2001
    14.00 V.S. Sunder (Inst. of Math. Sci., Chennai)
    Planar Algebras: some examples

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 6 March 2001
    14.00 Sergey Neshveyev (Cardiff)
    Entropy of Bogoliubov automorphism II

  • Video Seminar

  • 1 March 2001
    14.30 Marcelo Laca (Muenster)
    Hecke algebras, semigroup crossed products and phase transitions

  • Video Seminar

  • 1 March 2001
    16.00 Martin Taylor (UMIST)
    Quadratic forms and Serre's formulae

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 27 February 2001
    14.00 Marcelo Laca (Muenster)
    C*-algebras generated by isometries: uniqueness and nonuniqueness results

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 20 February 2001
    14.00 Sergey Neshveyev (Cardiff)
    Entropy of Bogoliubov automorphism

  • Video Seminar

  • 8 February 2001
    16.00 Terry Gannon (Edmonton)
    Modular invariants, NIM-reps, and the classification of CFT

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 6 February 2001
    14.00 Johannes Kellendonk (Cardiff)
    On tiling algebras and their invariants IV

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 30 January 2001
    14.00 Johannes Kellendonk (Cardiff)
    On tiling algebras and their invariants III

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 23 January 2001
    14.00 Johannes Kellendonk (Cardiff)
    On tiling algebras and their invariants II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 16 January 2001
    14.00 Johannes Kellendonk (Cardiff)
    On tiling algebras and their invariants

  • Video Seminar

  • 14 December 2000
    2.15 Alan Carey (Adelaide)
    Quantum and geometric invariants from non-commutative geometry

  • Video Seminar

  • 14 December 2000
    4.00 John Lewis (Director School of Theoretical Physics, DIAS, Dublin and Honorary Professor, University of Wales, Cardiff)
    Large Deviation Theory and Statistical Thermodynamics

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 21 November 2000
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Non-commutative topological entropy IV

  • Video Seminar

  • 16 November 2000
    16.00 John Jones (Warwick)
    Intersection forms of smooth 4-manifolds and equivariant homotopy theory

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 14 November 2000
    14.00 Michael Roesgen (Bonn)
    Essential Paths and CFT minimal models II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 7 November 2000
    14.00 Michael Roesgen (Bonn)
    Essential Paths and CFT minimal models

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 31 October 2000
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Non-commutative topological entropy III

  • Video Seminar

  • 26 October 2000
    16.00 Michael Roesgen (Bonn)
    Path Algebras in Conformal Field Theory

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 24 October 2000
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Non-commutative topological entropy II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 17 October 2000
    14.00 Florin P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Non-commutative topological entropy

  • VideoSeminar

  • 12 October 2000
    14.00 Klaas Landsman (Amsterdam)
    Noncommutative geometry from the point of view of quantization
    16.00 Werner Nahm (Bonn)
    Conformal field theories on K3

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 10 October 2000
    14.00 Klaas Landsman (Amsterdam)
    Functoriality and Morita equivalence of operator algebras and Poisson manifolds associated to groupoids
    15.30 Werner Nahm (Bonn)
    On the way to mirror symmetry: revisiting the SL_2 orbit theorem.
  • VideoSeminar

  • 5 October 2000
    16.00 B. Zegarlinski (Imperial College)
    Analysis of quantum interacting particle systems

  • Video Seminar

  • 31 July 2000
    11.00 Florin Radulescu (University of Iowa)
    Subfactors inside free group factors

  • Video Seminar

  • 8 June 2000
    4.00 Masamichi Takesaki (UCLA)
    The Structure of the Automorphism Groups of Approximately Finite Dimensional Factors

  • Video Seminar

  • 18 May 2000
    4.00 Naratuka Ozawa (Tokyo University)
    On exactness of reduced group C*-algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 11 May 2000
    4.00 Alastair King (Bath)
    The McKay Correspondence

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 8-12 May 2000
    2.00 A. Craw (Warwick)
    Resolving quotient singularities via toric geometry

  • Video Seminar

  • 6 April 2000
    4.00 J. Graham (Birmingham)
    Modular representations of the blob algebra and the extended affine Hecke algebra

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 4 April 2000
    2.00 J. Graham (Birmingham)
    Generalised Temperley-Lieb algebras and positivity

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 31 March 2000
    2.00 Taku Matsui (Kyushu)
    Ruelle Perron Frobenius operators on UHF algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 14 March 2000
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Purely infinite C*-algebras arising from free product construction III (after Dykema, Rordam)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 7 March 2000
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Comparison theory in C*-algebras II (after Rordam)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 29 February 2000
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    States on ordered semigroups (after Blackadar, Handelman, Rordam)

  • Video Seminar

  • 24 February 2000
    4.00 Max Nazarov (York)
    Mixed hook length formula for affine hecke algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 22 February 2000
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    States on ordered groups (after Blackadar, Handelman)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 15 February 2000
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Comparison theory in C*-algebras (after Rordam)

  • Video Seminar

  • 10 February 2000
    4.00 Mark Gross (Warwick)
    Topological Mirror Symmetry

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 8 February 2000
    2.00 Teunis C. Dorlas (School of Theoretical Physics, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)
    Anderson Localisation

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 1 February 2000
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Purely infinite C*-algebras arising from free product construction II (after Dykema, Rordam)

  • Video Seminar

  • 27 January 2000
    4.00 Philip Candelas (Oxford)
    Rolling Among Calabi-Yau Vacua

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 25 January 2000
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Purely infinite C*-algebras arising from free product construction (after Dykema, Rordam)

  • Video Seminar

  • 20 January 2000
    4.00 Alexander V. Mikhalev (Moscow State University)
    Rings and linear groups (survey lecture)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 30 November 1999
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Projections in Free Product C*-algebras III (after Dykema, Rordam)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 23 November 1999
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Projections in Free Product C*-algebras II (after Dykema, Rordam)

  • Video Seminar

  • 18 November 1999
    4.00 N. Brown (Berkeley)
    Noncommutative Topological Entropy

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 16 November 1999
    2.00 N. Brown (Berkeley)
    Problems in Quasidiagonal C*-algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 9 November 1999
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Projections in Free Product C*-algebras (after Dykema, Rordam)

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 2 November 1999
    2.00 F. Boca (Cardiff)
    Stable Rank of Certain C*-algebras (after Dykema, Haagerup, Rordam)

  • Video Seminar

  • 28 October 1999
    4.00 John Cardy (Oxford)
    Conformal Multifractality

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 12 October 1999
    2.00 E. Beggs (Swansea)
    Tensor Categories and Nonabelian Cohomology II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 5 October 1999
    2.00 E. Beggs (Swansea)
    Tensor Categories and Nonabelian Cohomology I

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 28 September 1999
    2.00 T. Matsui (Kyushu)
    Haldane Conjecture and Spin Ladden Systems

  • Workshop

  • Warwick, 20 - 25 September
    Modular Invariants, Operator Algebras and Quotient Singularities

  • Video Seminar

  • 16 September 1999
    4.00 Y. Kawahigashi (Tokyo)
    Multi-interval subfactors for a net of von Neumann algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 9 September 1999
    4.00 M. Izumi (Kyoto University)
    Longo-Rehren subfactors as quantum double

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 7 September 1999
    2.00 S. Stratila (Bucharest)
    The Commutation Theorem for Tensor Products over Von Neumann Algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 17 June 1999
    4.00 A. Recknagel (Potsdam)
    Boundary CFT and D-brane moduli spaces

  • Video Seminar, Hardy Lecture

  • 11 June 1999
    3.00 Dusa McDuff (Stonybrook)
    Quantum cohomology

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 8 June 1999
    2.00 F. P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Topological entropy for C*-algebras VI

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 1 June 1999
    2.00 F. P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Some norm estimates for the Harper operator II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 19 May 1999
    2.00 F. P. Boca (Cardiff)
    Some norm estimates for the Harper operator

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 12 May 1999
    2.00 P. Goldstein (Cardiff)
    Topological entropy for C*-algebras V

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 9 March 1999
    2.00 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    Topological entropy for C*-algebras IV
    3.00 P. Goldstein (Cardiff)
    Symmetries on AT-algebras III

  • Video Seminar

  • 4 March 1999
    4.00 John Hunton (Leicester),
    ' Quasiperiodicity and cohomology'

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 2 March 1999
    2.00 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    Topological entropy for C*-algebras III

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 23 February 1999
    2.00 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    Topological entropy for C*-algebras II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 16 February 1999
    2.00 Paul Goldstein(Cardiff)
    On Jiang-Su C*-algebra II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 2 February 1999
    2.00 Paul Goldstein(Cardiff)
    On Jiang-Su C*-algebra

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 26 January 1999
    2.00 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    Topological entropy for C*-algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 12 January 1999
    2.00 Paul Goldstein (Cardiff)
    Symmetries on AT-algebras II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 5 January 1999
    2.00 Paul Goldstein (Cardiff)
    Symmetries on AT-algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 3 December 1998
    4.00 Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (Tokyo)
    Modular invariants and subfactors

  • Analysis/Mathematical Physics Seminar

  • 3 December 1998
    1.30 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    Discrete models for magnetic fields II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 1 December 1998
    2.00 George Willis (Newcastle, Australia)
    Totally disconnected groups

  • Video Seminar

  • 26 November 1998
    4.00 Palle Jorgensen (Iowa)
    Representation theory and wavelets

  • Analysis/Mathematical Physics Seminar

  • 26 November 1998
    1.30 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    Discrete models for magnetic fields

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 24 November 1998
    2.00 Ola Bratteli (Oslo)
    AF-algebras associated to wavelets

  • Analysis/Mathematical Physics Seminar

  • 19 November 1998
    1.30 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    On the spectrum of a certain non-self-adjoint quasi-periodical Schrodinger operator IV

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 17 November 1998
    2.00 David Evans (Cardiff)
    Planar algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 12 November 1998
    4.00 Ed Corrigan (Durham)
    Lax pairs for Calogero-Moser systems

  • Analysis/Mathematical Physics Seminar

  • 12 November 1998
    1.30 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    On the spectrum of a certain non-self-adjoint quasi-periodical Schrodinger operator III

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 10 November 1998
    2.00 David Evans (Cardiff)
    Planar algebras

  • Video Seminar

  • 5 November 1998
    2.15 Andreas Fring (Berlin)
    Thermodynamic Bethe Ansatz and Haldane Statistics
    4.00 Johannes Kellendonk (Berlin)
    A symbolic approach to tilings and their non-commutative invariants

  • Analysis/Mathematical Physics Seminar

  • 5 November 1998
    1.30 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    On the spectrum of a certain non-self-adjoint quasi-periodical Schrodinger operator II

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 3 November 1998
    2.00 Andreas Fring (Berlin)
    Factorized Combinations of Virasoro Characters
    3.30 Johannes Kellendonk (Berlin)
    K-theoretic invariants for quasi-periodic tilings

  • Analysis/Mathematical Physics Seminar

  • 29 October 1998
    2.00 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    On the spectrum of a certain non-self-adjoint quasi-periodical Schrodinger operator

  • Video Seminar

  • 29 October 1998
    4.00 Bina Bhattacharyya (Rome, Tor Vergata)
    Tree planar algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 26 October 1998
    2.00 Bina Bhattacharyya (Rome, Tor Vergata)
    Tree symmetry in Krishnan-Sunder subfactors

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 23 October 1998
    1.30 J. T. Lewis (Dublin)
    Large Deviation Theory
    3.00 J. T. Lewis (Dublin)
    Some applications

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 22 October 1998
    2.00 J. T. Lewis (Dublin)
    The entropy analogy

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 20 October 1998
    2.00 Florin Boca (Cardiff)
    Topological entropy in C*-algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 13 October 1998
    2.00 David Evans (Cardiff)
    Planar algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 6 October 1998
    2.00 Jens Boeckenhauer (Cardiff)
    Planar algebras

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 1 September 1998
    2.00 Alan Carey (Adelaide)
    Spectral flows I
    3.30 Alan Carey (Adelaide)
    Spectral flows II

  • Video Seminar

  • 24 September 1998
    4.00 Dominic Joyce (Oxford)
    Compact Riemennian manifolds with exceptional holonomy

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 26 August 1998
    2.00 Satoshi Goto (Sophia University and Cardiff)
    Subfactors

  • Video Seminar

  • 19 June 1998
    2.30 R. Nest (Copenhagen)
    Quantisation of symplectic manifolds

  • Video Seminar

  • 18 June 1998
    2.00 T. Gannon (York, Ontario)
    The classification of conformal field theories
    3.30 M. Mueger (Rome, Tor Vergata)
    Conformal orbifold theories and the twisted quantum double

  • Video Seminar

  • 16 June 1998
    2.30 M. Mueger (Rome, Tor Vergata)
    Compact group duality and the modular closure of braided tensor categories

  • Video Seminar

  • 2 April 1998
    4.00 Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (Tokyo University)
    Double triangle algebras for subfactors and conformal inclusions

  • Video Seminar

  • 26 March 1998
    4.00 T. Matsui (Kyushu University)
    Multi-dimensional XY-model

  • Video Seminar

  • 5 March 1998
    4.00 K Kawamuro (Tokyo University)
    Central sequence subfactors and double commutant properties

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 26 February 1998
    2.30 M. Asaeda (Tokyo)
    Exotic subfactors with index (5+sqrt(13))/2 and (5+sqrt(12))/2

  • Operator Algebras Seminar

  • 25 February 1998
    2.00 I. Fulman (Copenhagen)
    On the classification of certain C*-algebras

    BACK TO OPERATOR ALGEBRAS AT CARDIFF